Today's date: Friday January 19, 2018
   
column width padding column width padding
The Wellington Advertiser Masthead Logo

We Cover The County...
39,925 Audited Circulation

WEEKLY POLL   |   Community News   |   EQUINE   |   Schools & Buses

Wellington Weddings 2018
Business Leader Banner
column width padding column width padding

West Luther 4-H club gives out awards to members

ARTHUR - The West Luther 4-H awards night was held Dec. 1 in Arthur. Members from the bat, beef, dairy, field crop and vet clubs received awards.

Winners were as follows:

Dairy Club awards

- champion show person - Charlene Elliott (sponsor - Indian Maiden Farms);

- reserve show person - Blaire Bauman (sponsor - Elliott Farms);

- champion calf - Grayson Kuhlmann (sponsor - Arthur Vet Clinic);

- reserve calf - Charlene Elliott (sponsor - Kenilworth Feeds);

- top scoring member - Alwynn Mackie (sponsor – Arthur Home Hardware);

- top placing first year member - Grayson Kuhlmann (sponsor – Jim and Sharon Quarrie); and

- top pro animal - Blaire Bauman (sponsor – Harrcroft Acres Ltd).

Vet Club awards

- top senior member - Charlene Elliott (sponsor – Islandview Farm Equipment);

- top junior member - Madi Bott (sponsor – Dave’s Auto Body Ltd.);

- top first year member - Grayson Kuhlmann (sponsor – McBride Automotive); and

leadership award - Zach Bott (sponsor – Car Quest Arthur).

Bat Club awards

- top bat house - Sydnee Stewart.

All members received a bag sponsored by the Canadian Wildlife Federation

Field Crop awards

- high score in judging - Charlene Elliott (sponsor - Beer Seeds Ltd.);

- top field plot - Dustin Schill (sponsor - Cargill Ag Horizons);

- top fair entry  - Justin Coffey and Georgia Schill (sponsor – North Wellington Co-op);

- club spirit award - Edward Hasson (sponsor - John and Sharron Beer);

- top first year member - Dean Kelly (sponsor – Wellington North Tire); and

- high scoring member - Megan Thring (sponsor - Matt and Sharron Coffey, Pioneer Seed Independent Sales Representative).

Beef Club Awards

- top calendar year calf - Jack Van Milligen (sponsor – Arthur Agricultural Society);

- top junior yearling - Sarah Height (sponsor – Barry and Lynda Long);

- champion calf - Zach Bott (sponsor – Jim and Sharon Quarrie);

- champion market animal - Kate Thring (sponsor – Wellington North Co-op);

- top junior show person - Jeremy Burns (sponsor - Marg Smith);

- champion showperson - Jordan Burns (sponsor – Royal LePage RCR Realty Brokers);

- top exhibit by a first year member - Sydnee Stewart (sponsor - Evergreen Seed Co., Allan Elliott);

- top first year judge - Janelle Burns (sponsor – MARRC Apparel);

- top judge - Charlene Elliott (sponsor – Holstein Feed Mill 2015 Ltd);

- high standing first year member - Hailey Moyer (sponsor - Tremain Auto Sales):

- top placing member - Jade Ritter (sponsor - George Duncan Memorial);

- past presidents’ plaque - Justin Swanston (sponsor - Barb and Charles Twiss); and

 - all other first year show persons  (Hudson Hicks, Hailey Moyer, Janelle Burns and Max Snowe) received a rope halter donated by Marg Smith.

4-H at Royal Winter Fair

The following members represented Wellington County with their calves at the Royal Agricultural Winter Fair in Toronto, Nov. 3 to 12:

- Carson Blenkiron;

- Jacob Bott;

- Madi Bott;

- Zach Bott;

- Jordan Burns;

- Jeremy Burns;

- Charlene Elliott;

- Sarah Height;

- Colin Ormiston;

- Sydnee Stewart;

- Justin Swanston; and

- Kate Thring.

Megan Thring won second place at the Royal Winter Fair for her hay sample.

4-H awards

The following West Luther 4-H members won county awards:

- 4-H Ontario Award of Achievement (sponsored by Gay lea Foods) – Charlene Elliott;

- Wellington County Field Crop Award (sponsored by Wellington County Soil and Crop Improvement Association) – Matthew Hasson;

- Wellington County 4-H Overall Judging Winner – Jake Cousineau;

- Barb McAllister Secretary Book Award – Sydney Stewart;

- Federated Women’s Institute 4-H Scholarship – Charlene Elliott;

- Outstanding Agricultural 4-H Member 2017 – Genna Wright; and

- Outstanding Senior 4-H Member – Charlene Elliott.

Wellington County 4-H Judging Competition

- 1st place junior – Jeremy Burns;

- 1st place intermediate – Jake Cousineau;

- 2nd place intermediate – Justin Walker;

- 3rd place intermediate – Sarah Height;

- 1st place senior – Alycia Walker; and

- 2nd place senior – Charlene Elliott.

January 12, 2018

 
 

Tell Us What You Think

Login to submit a comment

Comments appearing on this website are the opinion of the comment writer and do not represent the opinion of the Wellington Advertiser. Comments that attack other individuals or are offensive, unsubstantiated or otherwise inappropriate will be removed. You must register or log in in order to post a comment. For more information, read our detailed Comment Policy and Guidelines.

       

ReliableFord

Spacer

Wellington North Guide 2017-2018

Related Stories

  • New spiritual hospital offering public event at community centre
  • Wind Concerns Ontario hosts protest and debate in Arthur
  • Perth-Wellington candidates talk agriculture at rescheduled meeting
  • Arthur girl sharpens modelling skills at Miss Teen Canada competition
  • The history of the Arthur Fall Fair goes back a very long way
  • Arthurs 155th Fall Fair celebrates the theme Generation to Generation
  • The Cremasco Family: Driving duo tackles the track and helps special athletes
  • Lots of enthusiasm as truck lovers hold 17th annual meeting
  • New executive for Arthur Chamber of Commerce
  • Sandy Lake evacuees now home after week-long stay in Arthur
  • Evacuees return
  • Northern Ontario fire evacuees settle in to Arthur centre
  • CANADA DAY 2011: Arthur will be hub of activity
  • Cemetery board approves rate increases
  • Archers 060111 event launches new look and new sponsorship in local community
  • Residents working together to make Arthur a better place to be
  • column width padding column width padding column width padding

    The Wellington Advertiser

    News

    Opinion

    Community

    Deaths

    Digital Publications

    Classifieds


    Twitter Logo

    Free Press News Network Logo